Live · state data lake synced 4 min ago

Growth Pilot

Ask anything across arrivals, occupancy, grievances, capacity and ad spend — every answer comes with the numbers behind it, and a sanctionable next move.

Which districts are over their carrying capacity right now?

Answer

Two: Alappuzha at 123% and Munnar at 126% of sustainable monthly capacity. Together they absorb 47% of state footfall on 19% of the state's tourism infrastructure. Bekal (30%) and North Malabar (29%) have the headroom to take the overflow.

Supporting data

Alappuzha123%
Idukki · Munnar126%
Ernakulam · Kochi69%
Wayanad64%
Kasaragod · Bekal30%
Kannur · North Malabar29%

Recommended interventions

Select the pilots to sanction — the basket totals update live.

Divert 18% of Alappuzha demand to Bekal & Kannur

86% conf

Bekal and North Malabar run at 30% and 29% of capacity while Alappuzha is at 123%. A geo-targeted campaign to travellers already searching 'Kerala backwaters' shifts load without losing a single visitor to another state.

Cost

₹150 L

Return

₹1,120 L

Jobs

1,400

Horizon

90 days

Fast-track 38 unregistered Munnar homestays into the net

91% conf

Formalising ~210 rooms brings them under safety inspection, adds an estimated ₹2.1 Cr of taxable turnover annually, and makes those MSMEs eligible for Department marketing support.

Cost

₹65 L

Return

₹480 L

Jobs

320

Horizon

120 days

Move ₹1.2 Cr of metro spend into DE/NL Ayurveda demand

78% conf

German and Dutch search intent for Kerala Ayurveda is up 31% QoQ against a ₹42 lakh budget, while Delhi/Mumbai display is saturated at ₹6,900 cost-per-arrival vs ₹2,400 in DE.

Cost

₹120 L

Return

₹890 L

Jobs

210

Horizon

1 season

Wayanad confidence-recovery pilot with verified operators

72% conf

Roads and stays are fully restored but sentiment lags 6%. A verified-operator badge plus influencer-led safety proof restores the Meppadi cluster and protects 1,900 jobs.

Cost

₹240 L

Return

₹1,350 L

Jobs

1,900

Horizon

2 quarters

Basket outlay

₹0 L

Projected visitor spend

₹0 L

Jobs created / protected

0

Review & draft sanction note